You are viewing Haggate, Briercliffe parish, Burnley, Lancashire. The main page on haggate.uk is Haggate, Oldham, North West.Back to Haggate
←Back to overview
Crime · Haggate

Reported crime in the parish of Briercliffe

286 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 66 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Briercliffe, which includes Haggate. There are no separate figures for Haggate. What each figure covers

Total incidents
286
Rate / 1,000
66
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10537%
Anti social behaviour6021%
Vehicle crime3010%
Burglary228%
Criminal damage and arson207%
Other theft155%
Drugs135%
Public order93%
Other crime52%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft21%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences7791334101739185105
Anti social behaviour9710775545160
Vehicle crime453421161330
Burglary1412411141222
Criminal damage and arson13224222220
Other theft1214113215
Drugs3331313
Public order211111119
Other crime111115
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft112
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total252726291720233315282716286
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Haggate, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,323.